فارسی

Immigration to Quebec

Under the Canada-Quebec Accord on Immigration, Quebec establishes its own immigration requirements and selects immigrants who will adapt well to living in Quebec.

If you want to go to Quebec, you must first follow a separate selection process and receive Quebec Selection Certificate before your application is finalised by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.

Like the federal process, there are four main categories for permanent immigration to Quebec that can be summarized as follows:

  • Quebec Skilled Workers/ Professionals: Skilled Workers and Professionals are assessed upon a series of factors, i.e. a point system, which is designed to indicate the likelihood of becoming economically established in Quebec.
  • Quebec Business Immigrants: Investors, Entrepreneurs and Self-Employed Persons are, in a general sense, selected based upon their abilities to make a contribution to economy of Quebec and support the development of a strong and prosperous economy in the province.
  • Quebec Family Class: In certain circumstances, Canadian citizens and permanent residents who reside in Quebec, are entitled to sponsor their close relatives from abroad.
  • Quebec Experience Class: Temporary foreign workers in Quebec or foreign students who graduated in the province, often have the qualities to make a successful transition from temporary to permanent residence.

Other Canada's province's and territories have their own immigration programs called Provincial Nominee Program. To apply under the Provincial Nominee Program, applicants must be nominated by a Canadian province or territory.

Take a FREE online Eligibility Assessment.