English
در حال حاضر این صفحه فقط به زبان انگلیسی موجود است. نسخه فارسی به زودی در اختیار شما قرار خواهد گرفت.

Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP)

The Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) is a government immigration program that selects applicants who demonstrate they have the potential and the desire to immigrate and settle themselves and their families in the Canadian province of Saskatchewan.

Under the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program, you may qualify under one of the following categories:

Skilled Workers

This category is for skilled workers, professionals or managers who have a full-time, permanent job offer from a Saskatchewan employer. You may qualify to apply under the SINP Skilled Workers Category if you are:

  • a skilled worker/professional/managerial position or in a designated trade; or
  • a worker who has already worked in Saskatchewan for a minimum of six months on a temporary work permit.

Since you need a job in order to apply under the Saskatchewan Skilled Worker program, we invite you to start your job search in Saskatchewan with our free Canada Job Search Tool

Entrepreneur Program

The SINP Entrepreneur Program offers you and your family the opportunity to establish, acquire or partner in a business in Saskatchewan and be actively involved in its management.

To qualify as an Entrepreneur, an applicant must:

  • have a minimum net worth of C$300,000; and
  • have a minimum three years entrepreneurial or relevant business management experience.

Once you are approved for nomination, you will be required to:

  • have a minimum active investment of $150,000 CAD in the Province of Saskatchewan. If you own less than 1/3 of the business, then your total investment must be worth at least $1 million CAD;
  • be involved in the day-to-day management of your business; and
  • make a $75,000 good faith deposit. When you apply to the SINP you must deposit $2,500. Once you are nominated for Permanent Residence you will have to deposit an additional $72,500. If you meet certain conditions, you may apply for your good faith deposit to be returned.

Family Members

This category is for immigrant families living in Saskatchewan who want to help their family members live and work in the province.

Applicants must have a relative who has been living in Saskatchewan for at least one year. They must be willing to provide applicants with assistance during the immigration process and after they arrive in Saskatchewan. These relatives are called supporting family members.

To qualify as a under this category, an applicant must have a family member in Saskatchewan who is a Canadian citizen or Permanent Resident and has been residing in Saskatchewan for at least one year. Supporting family members include: parents, sisters/brothers, daughters/sons, aunts/uncles, nieces/nephews, grandparents, first cousins, step-family members or in-laws of the same relationship. Spouses or common-law partners are not eligible to apply under this category. They need to apply under the Citizenship and Immigration (CIC) Family Class.

The applicant must:

  • be between the ages of 18-49;
  • have completed at least one year of post-secondary education, training or apprenticeship and have received a diploma, certificate or degree;
  • have at least one year of work experience in their field of education/training;
  • have sufficient language capability to be employable in Saskatchewan; and
  • have a full-time permanent job offer from an employer in Saskatchewan or, intend to find work in Saskatchewan and have adequate funds to live in the province after arrival.

Farm Owners / Operators

The Farm Owner/Operator category is for individuals with proven experience in farming and substantial capital available to invest in a farming operation and who intend to purchase and operate a farming operation in Saskatchewan.

To be considered for the Farm Owner/Operator category you must:

  • have a minimum net worth of $C500,000;
  • conduct a comprehensive exploratory visit to Saskatchewan of no less than five working days and must meet with an SINP representative;
  • sign a Performance Agreement committing to purchase a farm operation in Saskatchewan and make a "good faith" deposit of $C75,000 in trust. The cash deposit will be returned to you when the terms of the Performance Agreement are met. The deposit will be forfeited to the Province if the terms are not met within two years of landing in Saskatchewan; and
  • have farm operation knowledge and experience.

The farm owner/operator category is restricted to proprietary businesses that include primary agricultural production. Agri-business operations may qualify under the Entrepreneur category of the SINP.

Young Farmer Stream of the Farm Owner/Operator Category:

The Young Farmer stream of the Farm Owner/Operator Category is designed to allow young farm families to establish their lives and farming operations in Saskatchewan's rural areas. To be qualified you must:

  • have a minimum personal net worth of $C300,000 accumulated legally;
  • be under age 40;
  • have a minimum of three years farm ownership, farm management or practical farming experience;
  • provide a documented proposal for a commercial Saskatchewan farming opportunity based on research, consultations or formal coursework relevant to Saskatchewan agricultural conditions;
  • conduct a comprehensive exploratory visit to Saskatchewan of no less than five working days and must meet with an SINP representative;
  • make a minimum equity investment of $C150,000 in a new or existing farming operation in Saskatchewan comprised of either capital assets (land, machinery) or working capital;
  • make a $C75,000 refundable deposit into the Saskatchewan Entrepreneur Trust Fund ($2,500 upon acceptance of application and $72,500 upon nomination); and
  • have marketable employment skills, based on education and experience that allows you to supplement your farming income.

Health Professionals

This category allows internationally-trained health professionals, who have been working in Saskatchewan for at least six months under a temporary work permit, to apply for landed immigrant status under the SINP. It is divided into three sub-categories: Physicians, Nurses and Other Health Professions.

Since you need a job in order to apply under the Saskatchewan program for Health Professionals, we invite you to start your job search for in Saskatchewan with our free Canada Job Search Tool

Hospitality Sector Project

Under the Hospitality Sector Project the SINP can nominate foreign workers that are currently working in Saskatchewan in hospitality sector. To be considered for the Hospitality Sector Project, you must:

  • hold a valid work permit for one of the following categories: Food/Beverage Server ( NOC 6453); Food Counter Attendant/Kitchen Helper (NOC 6641); or housekeeping/Cleaning Staff (NOC 6661);
  • have completed a minimum of Grade 12 (or its equivalent);
  • be employed in Saskatchewan for a minimum of six months and meet or exceed all employer established work and performance standards; and
  • have sufficient English language ability for continued employment in Saskatchewan. If English is not your first language you must provide an Affidavit of English Language Ability and proof of your enrolment in English training.

Since you need a job in order to apply under the Saskatchewan Hospitality Sector Project, we invite you to start your job search in Saskatchewan with our free Canada Job Search Tool

Long Haul Truck Drivers

This category allows Saskatchewan trucking firms to bring workers to the province for occupations requiring a high school diploma or on-the-job training under Service Canada's Temporary Foreign Worker policy.

To be considered for the Long Haul Truck Drivers Project you must:

  • be working on a temporary work permit for an approved Saskatchewan trucking firm for a minimum of six months;
  • have a current Saskatchewan Class 1A driver's license; and
  • have an offer of full-time, permanent employment from your employer, which must be an approved trucking firm in Saskatchewan.

Since you need a job in order to apply under the Saskatchewan Long Haul Truck Drivers Project, we invite you to start your job search in Saskatchewan with our free Canada Job Search Tool

Post-Graduate Work Permit

The Student Category allows eligible post-secondary graduates to apply for landed immigrant status under the SINP. You may qualify to apply under the SINP Student Category if you:

  • have graduated with a certificate, a diploma or degree from a recognized post-secondary educational institution in Canada. The program must have been at least one academic year (eight months) of full-time study;
  • have worked for a Saskatchewan employer for a minimum of six months under a Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) post-graduation work permit; and
  • have a current, permanent, full-time job offer from your employer.

Since you need a job in order to apply under the Post-Graduate Work Permit Stream, we invite you to start your job search in Saskatchewan with our free Canada Job Search Tool

Master's and PhD Graduate Stream

You may qualify to apply under the SINP Student Category: Master's and PhD Graduate Stream if:

  • You have completed all degree requirements for an existing Master's and/or PhD program that required at least one academic year of full-time study from the University of Saskatchewan or the University of Regina.
  • You are applying within two years of the date on which your degree was granted and from a country in which you have legal status.
  • You intend to live in Saskatchewan and have enough money to sustain yourself and your family for a short time without work ($10,000 for you and $2,000 for each accompanying family member).
  • You are able to demonstrate your ability to settle and work in Saskatchewan with at least one of the following:
    • Have at least six months of employment history in your field of training in Saskatchewan
    • Are currently employed or have received a job offer in Saskatchewan for a term longer than six months
    • Your spouse has permanent full-time employment in Saskatchewan

For more information on Saskatchewan Provincial Nominee Program (SINP), see our Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program FAQ.

Learn more about province of Saskatchewan