English
در حال حاضر این صفحه فقط به زبان انگلیسی موجود است. نسخه فارسی به زودی در اختیار شما قرار خواهد گرفت.

Quebec Experience Class Immigration Program (PEQ)

If you are a temporary foreign worker or a foreign student who graduated in the province of Quebec, you often have the qualities to make a successful transition from temporary to permanent residence.

Similar to the Canadian Experience Class (Federal Program), Temporary foreign workers and international students in Quebec are ideal candidates for immigration (Permanent Residency). If you have obtained a Quebec education and/or work experience, you have already settled into the society of the province.

There are two types of applicant that can apply for Canadian permanent residency under Quebec Experience Class (PEQ):

  • PEQ - Temporary Foreign Workers
  • This program applies to you if you are currently employed, if you have held a skilled job in Québec for at least 12 of the last 24 months and if you have a knowledge of spoken French.

    Here are the conditions that you must satisfy as a temporary worker to obtain a Quebec selections certificate (CSQ) under the Quebec experience program.

    At the time of submitting your application, you must:

    • be at least 18 years old;
    • be present in Quebec as a temporary worker or in the framework of a youth exchange program and hold legal status as a temporary resident;
    • hold a paid full-time job in an occupation classified higher than level "C" under National Occupational Classification (NOC) and have held one or more jobs of the same nature for at least 12 of the past 24 months;
    • have conformed to the conditions of applicable stays as temporary worker;
    • have an intermediate level knowledge of oral French;
    • undertake to provide for your needs and, where applicable, those of your spouse or de facto spouse and dependent children included in your application, for a minimum period of three months from the date you obtain your permanent resident status.


  • PEQ - Quebec International Graduates
  • This program is aimed at you if you have obtained an eligible Quebec diploma, or you are in the process of doing so, and you have a knowledge of oral French.

    Here are the conditions that you must satisfy as a Quebec graduate or future graduate to obtain a Quebec selection certificate (CSQ) under the Quebec experience program. 
    At the time of submitting your application, you must:

    • be at least 18 years old and intend to settle in Quebec to hold a job;
    • have conformed to the conditions on your stay as a foreign student;
    • hold a Quebec diploma eligible for the PEQ or expect to complete your study program within six months of the date on which you submit your application;
    • have an intermediate level knowledge of oral French;
    • undertake to provide for your needs and, where applicable, those of your spouse or de facto spouse and dependent children included in your application, for a minimum period of three months from the date you obtain your permanent resident status.

    You are not eligible for the PEQ:

    • if you hold a bursary with a clause stipulating a return to your country, unless you have already fulfilled this condition; or
    • if you have started a new study program in Québec.


Unlike the Skilled Worker or Provincial Nominee programs, and similar to Canadian Experience Class, the Quebec Experience Program does not use a points system. The requirements are based on a pass or fail model. If the minimum requirements are met, the applicant would be eligible and is entitled to receive the Quebec Selection Certificate.

Citizenship and Immigration Canada acknowledges the selection of applicants who meet Quebec immigration selection criteria. Applicants and their dependents must also undergo medical examinations and security clearances as part of the Canadian immigration application process.

Take a FREE online Eligibility Assessment.

For more information about the Canadian Experience Class, see our Quebec Experience Class FAQ.