فارسی

Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program - Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP)? 

The SINP is an immigration program under which the Province of Saskatchewan selects individuals from other countries who intend to settle in Saskatchewan and nominates them to the federal government for landed immigrant status.  The SINP eligibility criteria reflect the specific needs of Saskatchewan's labour market and economy.

Who is eligible to make application to the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program?

I am applying under the Family Members Category.  Does my job offer need to be in the NOC level 0, A or B or be a Designated trade in Saskatchewan?

No.  Under the Family Members Category, the SINP will accept a job offer at any NOC level.

Live-in-Caregivers are not eligible jobs under this program. 

Under family members category, how many family members can I support?

There currently is no limit to the number of family members you can support;  however, you must be able to prove that these family members can all meet the settlement criteria either through a job offer in Saskatchewan or by meeting the financial requirements.

How much do I need to earn before I can support a family member?

The SINP does not require that a family member earns a minimum income before being eligible to support a family member.  We require proof that you are self-supporting (have not received financial support through the Saskatchewan Assistance Plan, Employment Insurance, the Resettlement Assistance Program, or other income support program within the last six months).

I am applying to the family members category.  How much money do I need to have in the bank?

If you do not have an offer or permanent, full-time employment in Saskatchewan you will have to show that you have $10,000 for yourself and $2,000 for each dependent that will come to Canada with you.  These funds must be in a bank account under your name for at least three months before the date that we receive your application.  The funds can be in Canadian dollars or the equivalent amount in a foreign currency.

Is there a list of jobs approved under the Skilled Workers Category?

No.  To check if a job would be acceptable under the Skilled Workers Category, please find the NOC code that best fits the job under the National Occupational Classification system and then check if this job is in the NOC level 0, A or B on the NOC matrix or is considered a Designated trade in Saskatchewan.

My occupation is in a Designated Trade in Saskatchewan in a NOC classification covered by the Hospitality Sector Pilot Project.   Can I apply to the skilled workers category?

No.  There are some Hospitality Section occupations that are Designated Trades.  Applicants in these jobs must apply under the Hospitality Sector Pilot Project.

Is the Students category my only option if I am studying in Canada?

No.  If you meet the criteria for any of the other SINP categories, you can apply to that category.  You can also aplly to the federal Canadian Experience Class (CEC).   The CEC has a requirement of one year work experience after graduation compared to six months under the SINP.

I have a lot of experience as a truck driver in my country.  Am I eligible to apply to the SINP Long-Haul Truck Driver Project?

In order to be eligible for this category, you must first have worked for an approved trucking firm in Saskatchewan for 6 months and have a full-time permanent job offer with the same trucking firm.  Please check all of the criteria for this category.

Which trucking firms have been approved by the SINP to hire foreign truck drivers?

The Saskatchewan Trucking Association has a list of firms that may be hiring foreign drivers.  You should check with the company to see if they have been approved.

Can I apply to the SINP Long-Haul Truck Driver Project if I have a job offer from a trucking firm which is not approved by the SINP?

No.  However, the trucking firm can apply to the SINP for approval and you may apply after their application has been approved.

What kind of businesses will not be eligible under entrepreneur Program?

Although the program offers flexibility in the types of businesses being considered, it is essential that the planned business be an operating entity.  The following businesses will not be considered:

  • Passive investments such as loan companies 
  • Property rental and investment and leasing companies 
  • Proposals where the applicant invests in the business for a period of time with a return of investment under specified conditions, or where there is not an on-going management role for the applicant.

Why is a CDN $75,000 deposit required?

Successful provincial nominee Entrepreneur applicants are required to make a CDN $75,000 deposit to ensure that the commitment to establish a business in Saskatchewan is undertaken as planned.

When do I deposit the CDN $75,000 Deposit?

Once your application is approved, you will be requested to make the deposit.

When is the CDN $75,000 Deposit released?

You have two years from the date of becoming a permanent resident to fulfill the requirements of the Performance Agreement.  Once you have demonstrated that you have met the terms of the Performance Agreement, your CDN $75,000 deposit and any interest earned will be returned to you.

May I change my plans for my business venture after I arrive in Saskatchewan?

You may do so with the approval of the province of Saskatchewan.  You will be required to contact the Immigration Branch for counselling and guidance as soon as you think you may have trouble fulfilling, and/or need to change your business proposal.