فارسی

Immigration to Nova Scotia for Skilled Workers - New Program

Date: Fri, 28 Feb 2014 14:04:00 | Source: ITC

Immigration to Nova Scotia

Starting March 6, 2014, the new Regional Labour Market Demand stream is accepting applications for individuals who meet the labour market needs, are destined to join the labour market with a full-time and permanent position, and wish to live in the Province of Nova Scotia permanently.

Applicants are not required to have a permanent, full-time job offer from a Nova Scotia employer at the time of submitting their application; however, they must intend to pursue employment in an occupation that is in demand in the Province. To determine whether your intended occupation is in demand, please refer to the following list:

http://novascotiaimmigration.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/02/In_Demand_List_of_Occupations.pdf

The outlook for your intended occupation must be good-to-fair in the area you intend to settle in order for your application to be considered under the Regional Labour Market Demand stream.

Eligibility Criteria:

  • Age between 21 and 55
  • Minimum Language CLB 5
  • High Demand intended occupation (see the above list)
  • Required settlement funds
  • Minimum high school diploma with 12 years of education
  • At least 2 years work experience related to intended occupation within the last 5 years
  • Ability to demonstrate that you will become economically established in Nova Scotia and completion of an Employment and Settlement Plan
  • Ability to attend a selection interview in Nova Scotia (if required)

If you meet  the above minimum requirements and wish to apply under this stream please call us at +1-416-4105508