فارسی

Canadian Experience Class Immigration Program - Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Canadian Experience Class Program?

It is a category of Canadian immigration under which temporary foreign workers in Canada and foreign graduates from Canadian post-secondary institutions may qualify for Permanent Residence.

Do I qualify under the Canadian Experience Class?

In order to be qualified for Permanent Residence under the Canadian Experience Class, you must: - Be a foreign worker with a minimum of two years of full time skilled work experience in Canada, or an foreign graduate from an approved Canadian post-secondary educational institution with at least one year of skilled full-time work experience in Canada; - Apply for Permanent Residence while working in Canada or within a year of having left your Canadian employment; and - Intend to settle outside the Province of Quebec

What are the application fees?

All government processing fees must be submitted concurrently with the submission of the application for permanent residence. Under federal process of your application, there are two application fees you will have to pay when you apply to immigrate to Canada: Processing Fees and Right of Permanent Residence Fee (RPRF).

The processing fees and must be paid for the principal applicant and any accompanying spouse, common-law partner, and dependent children.

Upon acceptance, applicants must pay the Right of Permanent Residence Fee (RPRF). The RPRF is payable by principal applicants and accompanying spouse or common-law partners and each accompanying dependants aged 22 or over. It must be paid before the immigrant visa is issued overseas or before the applicant becomes a permanent resident in Canada.

Fo a list of current application fees, click here.

What are the language requirements for applicants under Canadian Experience Class?

Your occupation (job) will determine the language abilities you require to immigrate under the Canadian Experience Class. The requirements vary according to job classification under the National Occupation Classification system (NOC).

Can I apply for Permanent Residence under the Canadian Experience Class if I intend to live in the Province of Quebec?

No. Quebec selects its own immigrants. If you plan to live in Quebec, you must apply to be selected at the Ministere de l'Immigration et des Communaut's culturelles du Quebec, as Quebec has its own selection process.

Is the Canadian Experience Class open to temporary residents of Quebec?

Yes, all experience within Canada (including Quebec) is taken into account provided that you intend to live outside the Province of Quebec.

Does my work experience have to be related to my education in order to be recognized?

For international graduates, your work experience does not have to be related to your education, as long as you have accumulated the work experience after graduating from an approved Canadian post-secondary educational institution.

Can experience gained in Canada without proper work or study authorization be counted under the Canadian Experience Class?

No.

Can lower-skilled workers apply to stay permanently under the Canadian Experience Class?

No. However, Provincial Nominee Programs are available to lower-skilled workers. These are workers in jobs classified at skill levels C and D (lower skill levels) under the National Occupational Classification (NOC) System. Applying for permanent residence under the Canadian Experience Class is restricted to Skill Type 0 (managerial occupations) or Skill Level A (professional occupations) or B (technical occupations and skilled trades) in the NOC.

Is it possible for me to qualify under the Canadian Experience Class without the education requirement?

Yes, provided that you have accumulated at least two years of full time skilled work experience in Canada.

Am I eligible to apply under the Canadian Experience Class even though I have already returned to my home country?

Yes, but you must apply within one year of leaving your job in Canada. If you left your job more than one year ago, your work experience is not recent and does not meet the requirement.

I had a refugee claim denied. Does the work experience I gained in Canada while waiting for a decision on my application as a refugee make me eligible to apply for permanent residence under the Canadian Experience Class?

No.

Does part-time work experience count toward meeting the requirements for work experience?

Yes, but it will take you longer to accumulate the amount of hours necessary to apply than an applicant who has worked full-time.

I want to apply as a graduate. Can part-time work experience during my full-time studies in Canada be counted toward the one-year requirement?

No. Your work experience must be gained after graduation.

I want to apply as a graduate. Does work experience that was part of my educational program's requirements (such as Co-op terms and apprenticeships) count toward the one-year requirement?

No. Co-op terms and apprenticeships completed before graduating do not count as skilled work experience as they are considered part of an educational program. For this reason, co-op terms and apprenticeships are counted as part of the minimum two-year educational program requirement.

I graduated from a Canadian medical school. Can my residency in Canada be counted toward meeting the work experience requirement for the Canadian Experience Class?

Yes.

If I have already submitted an application for permanent residence as a skilled worker, can I still apply under the Canadian Experience Class?

Yes, but your new application will be subject to new fees unrelated to your Skilled Worker application. It is not forbidden to apply simultaneously with two different streams of the Economic Class. However, the applicant will have to choose under which one the permanent resident status will be granted.

Are my English or French-as-a-second-language courses counted towards my education requirements under the Canadian Experience Class?

English- or French-as-a-second language courses do not count toward education requirements under the Canadian Experience Class. However, if your education in Canada includes a second language component, that education can be counted provided that the second language component does not make up more than half of your course load.

Canada has agreements with several countries to allow their citizens to work in Canada temporarily under a working holiday program. If part or all of my work experience in Canada was gained under such a program, can it be counted toward the work experience requirement in the Canadian Experience Class?

Yes. However, your work experience must still be classified as NOC 0, A or B under the National Occupational Classification system.