فارسی

Visitor Visa

Most visitors need a valid passport, and many require visitor's visas. Visitors to Canada must satisfy an immigration officer that:

  • they intend to return to their home country and will not try to stay in Canada
  • they are in good health (some visitors may be asked to undergo a medical examination at their own expense)
  • they do not have a criminal record or are a security risk
  • they have sufficient funds to cover travel costs and support themselves in Canada

If you do not meet these criteria, you may be denied admission to Canada.

Usually visitors may stay for six months. If they wish to stay longer, they must apply for a visitor extension. Generally visitors are not allowed to work or study while in Canada without authorization.

Visitors to Canada are not eligible for provincial health coverage and are advised to obtain medical insurance for the period of their stay.

For more information on Visitor Visa, see our Visitor Visa FAQ.