فارسی

Visitor Visa - Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between a single-entry visa and a multiple-entry visa?

There are two types of Temporary Resident Visa: a single-entry visa and a multiple-entry visa.

A single-entry visa allows you to enter Canada once. A multiple-entry visa allows you to enter Canada several times during the period while your visa is valid.

For details see Temporary Visa.

Do I need a visa if I am travelling through Canada without stopping or visiting?

Canada requires the citizens of certain countries and territories to have visas when they enter Canada. If you need a visa to visit Canada, then you will need a transit visa to travel through Canada without stopping or visiting. You will need a transit visa even if you stop in Canada for less than 48 hours. To find out if your country is on this list, see list of countries.

There is no fee for a transit visa.

How do I help a family member or a friend apply to visit Canada?

Anyone who visits Canada must apply from outside the country. If you have a friend or family member who wants to visit Canada, they must apply to the Canadian visa office responsible for their country or region. A visa officer will review the application and decide whether to issue a visa.

You can help by writing a letter of invitation. The letter should explain how you will help. For example, you may offer to pay for plane tickets or accommodation. A letter of invitation can help, but it does not guarantee that a visa will be issued.

How can I do if my application is refused?

There is no formal appeal process if your application for a Temporary Resident Visa is refused. You can apply again. Make sure that you provide any information or documents that were missing from your first application. If you do not send new information or if your situation has not changed, the new application will probably not be accepted.

If I get sick or have an accident while I am visiting Canada, will the Government of Canada pay for my medical treatment?

Canada does not pay for hospital or medical services for visitors. Make sure you have health insurance to cover any medical costs before you come to Canada.

Do I need a Temporary Resident Visa to visit Canada?

It depends on which country you are from. See a list of countries and territories whose passport holders need a Temporary Resident Visa to enter Canada.

What is a business visitor?

A business visitor is someone who comes to Canada to engage in international business activities without directly entering the Canadian labour market. For example, someone who comes to Canada to meet with representatives of companies doing business with their country would be considered a business visitor.

Visitors may be in Canada for business meetings or site visits (to observe only). A person invited to Canada by a Canadian company for training in product use, sales or other functions related to a business transaction would also be included.

Business visitors must prove that their main source of income and their main place of business are outside Canada.

Does a business visitor need a special visa to enter Canada?

No. There is no separate application for business visitors. The temporary resident visa covers all visitors, including those in Canada on business.

If I am a business visitor, can I work in Canada?

No. If you are a business visitor and you want to work in Canada, you will need a work permit.

Do I need a work permit as a business visitor?

You do not need a temporary work permit unless you are doing work such as executive, managerial, technical or production activities. In these cases, you must get a temporary work permit in addition to the temporary resident visa.

I already have a multiple-entry temporary resident visa because I was visiting a relative in Canada last year. Can I use the same visa to travel to Canada on a business trip?

Yes, as long as it is still valid and has not expired. You should ensure that you have documents that support your business visit to Canada.

I have a temporary resident visa that I used for a recent business visit to Canada. Do I need another visa for my holidays in Canada?

If it is a multiple-entry visa, and the visa has not yet expired, you can use it to enter Canada for both business and tourism.

If my temporary resident visa is valid until a certain date, does it mean that I must leave Canada by that date?

The date on the temporary resident visa is the date by which you must arrive in Canada. The border officer at the port of entry will stamp your passport with the date by which you must leave Canada.

What is Temporary Resident Permit?

A temporary resident permit or TRP is a document authorizing a person who is otherwise inadmissible to Canada or does not meet the requirements of the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act as either a temporary resident or a permanent resident to enter or remain in Canada. Temporary resident permits are only issued in exceptional circumstances, and may be cancelled at any time. A temporary resident permit is not the same as a temporary resident visa which is issued to visitors, students or temporary workers who meet the requirements for admission to Canada.