فارسی

Canadian Experience Class Immigration Program

If you are a temporary foreign worker or a foreign student who graduated in Canada, you often have the qualities to make a successful transition from temporary to permanent residence.

Temporary foreign workers and international students are ideal candidates for Canadian immigration (Permanent Residency). If you have obtained a Canadian education and/or Canadian work experience, you have already settled into Canadian society.

There are two types of applicant that can apply for Canadian permanent residency under Canadian Experience Class (CEC):

  • Temporary Foreign Workers
  • Applicants must meet the following minimum requirements. They must:

    • have obtained at least two years or equivalent of two years of full-time work experience in a skilled, professional or technical job;
    • have gained this experience in Canada with the proper work authorization;
    • have knowledge of English or French at a minimum level required by their occupation; and
    • apply while working in Canada or within one year of leaving job in Canada.

  • International Graduates with Canadian Work Experience
  • Applicants must meet the following minimum requirements. They must:

    • have successfully completed a program of study of at least two academic years at a Canadian post-secondary educational institution;
    • have obtained at least one year or equivalent of one year of full-time work experience in a skilled, professional or technical job;
    • have gained this experience in Canada with the proper study and work authorization;
    • have knowledge of English or French at a minimum level required by their occupation; and
    • apply while working in Canada or within one year of leaving job in Canada.

You may remain in Canada throughout the application process. However, the Canadian Experience Class is also open to you if you are no longer in Canada, provided that you submit your application within one year of leaving your job in Canada.

Unlike the Skilled Worker or Provincial Nominee programs, the Canadian Experience Class does not use a points system. The requirements are based on a pass or fail model. If the minimum requirements are met, the applicant would be eligible. Applicants and their dependents must also undergo medical examinations and security clearances as part of the Canadian immigration application process.

Take a FREE online Eligibility Assessment.

For more information about the Canadian Experience Class, see our Canadian Experience Class FAQ.